The Past…Judicial Decisions Governed
[…] The owners are not in a traditional employer-employee relationship; and both the business and any co-owner have a legitimate business reason for restricting post-employment competition from an owner. However, if it is broadly applied, the statute could significantly limit a business’s ability to prevent former members and shareholders from starting competing ventures immediately after exit.
2. Lack of Definitions: Perhaps the most concerning feature of Wyoming’s new non-compete law is not what it says, but what it lacks. While Wyo. Stat. § 1-23-108 imposes broad restrictions, it leaves critical terms entirely undefined. This legislative silence creates a minefield as to what constitutes an unenforceable agreement.
To start with, the exception for “executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.” None of these categories are defined anywhere and everyone is left guessing who can be lawfully bound by an employment non-compete. Does a department head count as an “executive”? Does “professional staff” mean licensed professionals only or anyone who works closely with company leadership?